BEST PRICE BRAZILIAN LUMBER LOS ANGELES CA

brazilianlumberlosangeles
CALL FOR FREE QUOTES

BEST PRICE ANGELIM PEDRA WOOD LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA

brazilian lumber angelim pedra wood los angeles californiaTechnical information provided by The Wood Database:
 
Durability: Durable – class 2
 
Strength class: Unknown
 
Applications: Angelim Pedra wood is used for various applications: Interior: carpentry, window framing doors and stairs Exterior: window framing, doors, cladding, parkbenches and decking.
 
Mass volume: 950-1200 kg/m3. at 12% moisture level 650-850 kg/m3.
 
Colour: The colour of the Angelim Pedra heartwood is fresh sawn orange yellow brown, darkening to (dark) brown.
 
Details: The timber has fresh sawn a typical smell which disappears with time. The lighter sapwood is easy to distinguish.
 
Grain: The grain is straight to irregular and sometimes interlocked.
 
Texture: The wood has a remarkable stripy pattern. Irregular darker spots can be seen (mineral spots). The texture is coarse.
 
Drying: Angelim pedra wood dries slowly, with little deformation. When drying too fast or carelessly there is a risk of deformation and cracks.
 
Hardness: 7650 N (Janka)
Screwing/nailing: Pre-drilling recommended with Angelim Pedra wood
 
Finishing surface: With gluing and finishing are many positive experiences
 
Botanical name: Hymenolobium excelsum Ducke
 
Origin area: Brazil, Surinam, Guyana
 
Other names: Angelin, angelim, sapupira amarela, sapupira amarella, angelim do para, angelim da mata, angelim pedra, angelim da terra, caramate, murarena (Brazil), Saint Martin gris (French Guyana), makkakabbes (Surinam).
 
Remarks: FSC Angelim Pedra wood is available in large quantities in the Amazon region of Brazil. The large trees reach up to about 45 m, with diameters up to 120 cm. The straight and cylindric clear trunk is about 20 m long. Recent research proves that the differences between wood from the different sources are very small, with no impact on the relevant wood properties.
Family: Leguminosae (Mimosaceae)
Machining: Take care that with painting the pores are filled.

Get a FREE Quote

FORM OF PAYMENTS

BRAZILIAN LUMBER IPE WOOD LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA
PAYPAL-IPE-DECKING-LOS-ANGELES

We are also dealers for DeckWise® and Simpson Strong-Tie® so we can provide you with all the specialized hardware, tools, fasteners and oils for outdoor construction. Count on us to find t ipe clip®, hidden deck fastener, ipe oil®, deck screws, and deck cleaning kits more.

We also offer various lines of exterior composite decking, working with the industry’s most technologically advanced brands such as Azek, CaliBamboo, NewTech Wood MoistureShield, TimberTech, Trex.  The composite line includes deck tiles, fences, railing, as well as hidden fasteners, fascia boards, and de-scratch kits.

deckwise authorized dealer los angeles ca

CALL US NOW FOR FREE QUOTES (323) 870-6911

Quality

For us, quality is all about bringing premium hardwood to our customers while providing them with professional service.  We take great pride in the A-grade ipe that we import from Brazil. The coloring of our wood is smooth and even, our woods are properly kiln dried, and we have all the certificates needed for proper import, so you can rest assured when you are buying ipe, cumaru, or other tropical hardwood species from us, you are getting the best of the best!

Social Responsibility

Selecting the right wood for your next deck construction is not an easy task. You must carefully weigh a wide range of considerations, including cost, durability, appearance and more. Beyond these basic factors though, it is also becoming increasingly important to consider the sustainability and long-term environmental impact of woods you choose. When choosing to buy from Ipe Decking Los Angeles, you can select FSC (Forest Stewardship Council) certified wood, which means the appropriate steps have been taken to responsibly harvest and replant the wood you are buying.

Convenience

We take immense pride in making your wood shopping experience easy!  We have a team of experts who can go over the differences between ipe, cumaru, massaranduba, tigerwood, garapa as well as the other species.  We will also give you a free quote for shipping costs, the differences shipping methods, what you will need to receive your wood, and more.  You can easily reach us through email, our office phone or our cell phone numbers (yes – our cell phones – that’s how available we are!)

Expertise

We have been importing ipe and other tropical hardwood species for many years, which means we can help answer any questions about the wood, what type of hardware will be needed for installation, what the best installation practices are and how to maintain your hardwood.  We can help you decide which material to use depending on the structure under your deck, the sun exposure, and other weather conditions. We will gladly calculate how many screws, hidden fasteners or gallons of ipe oil you will need based on your project’s specifications.

CALL US NOW FOR FREE QUOTES (323) 870-6911