BEST PRICE BRAZILIAN LUMBER LOS ANGELES CA

brazilianlumberlosangeles
CALL FOR FREE QUOTES
What to know
about JATOBA

By choosing Jatoba, you are getting a durable, insect-resistant
tropical wood that will bring out the best in your spaces. It is
widely used for exterior carpentry, but can also be installed as
interior flooring, especially in high foot traffic areas where a strong
coefficient of friction is desired..

This tropical hardwood is known as Brazilian cherry due to its similarity in color to the native cherry. Its color ranges from a light orangish brown to a darker reddish-brown.

Ipe is always the BEST choice

Why? Here are some reasons…

Hardness
Durability
Resistance to termites
and most insects
Workability
Hardness
Resistance to termites
and most insects
Durability
Workability
BUY DIRECTLY FROM THE MILL
Jatoba is so much more...

Planters

Stair Treads

General Woodworking Joinery

TECHNICAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE WOOD DATABASE:

TECHNICAL

INFORMATION

TECHNICAL INFROMATION
Common Name(s):
Jatoba, Brazilian Cherry.
Scientific Name:
Hymenaea courbaril.
Distribution:
Central America, southern Mexico, northern South America
& the West Indies
Tree Size:
100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter.
Average Dried Weight:
57 lbs/ft3 (910 kg/m3).
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):
.77, .91
Janka Hardness:
2,690 lbf (11,950 N)
Modulus of Rupture:
22,510 lbf/in2 (155.2 MPa)
Elastic Modulus:
2,745,000 lbf/in2 (18.93 GPa)
Crushing Strength:
11,780 lbf/in2 (81.2 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial:
4.2%, Tangential: 8.0%, Volumetric: 12.1%, T/R Ratio: 1.9
Gallery

View All Projects

Want to talk
to a hardwood specialist?

Color/Appearance: Heartwood varies from a light orangish brown to a darker reddish brown, sometimes with contrasting darker grayish brown streaks. Color tends darken upon exposure to light. Sapwood is a light grayish yellow, clearly demarcated from the heartwood.

Grain/Texture: Grain is typically interlocked, with a medium to coarse texture. Good natural luster.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large pores, very few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; mineral deposits (dark brown) occasionally present; parenchyma vasicentric, aliform (lozenge or winged), confluent, and marginal; narrow to medium rays, normal spacing.

Rot Resistance: Jatoba is rated as being very durable in regards to rot resistance, and is also resistant to termites and most other insects. (Though it has been reported to be susceptible to attack from marine borers.)

Workability: Jatoba is considered difficult to work with on account of its density and hardness, and has a moderate blunting effect on tool cutters. Jatoba also tends to be difficult to plane without tearout due to its interlocking grain. However, Jatoba glues, stains, turns, and finishes well. Responds well to steam-bending.

Odor: No characteristic odor. Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Jatoba has been reported to cause skin irritation. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicityand Wood Dust Safety for more information.

Pricing/Availability: Available in satisfactory sizes and widths as lumber, and also available as flooring planks. Jatoba is inexpensive for an imported timber. Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, and is reported by the IUCN as being a species of least concern.

Common Uses: Flooring, furniture, cabinetry, tool handles, shipbuilding, railroad ties, turned objects, and other small specialty items.

Comments: Although it’s widely named “Brazilian Cherry,” (mostly among flooring sellers), it bears little relation to the domestic Cherry (Prunus serotina) that is found in the US, except perhaps that its natural color closely matches the common stained color of domestic Cherry that has been aged/stained reddish-brown as seen on some interior furniture.

Jatoba is exceptionally stiff, strong, and hard—representing a great value for woodworkers seeking high-strength, low-cost lumber.

We are also dealers for DeckWise® and Simpson Strong-Tie® so we can provide you with all the specialized hardware, tools, fasteners and oils for outdoor construction. Count on us to find t ipe clip®, hidden deck fastener, ipe oil®, deck screws, and deck cleaning kits more.

We are also dealers for DeckWise® and Simpson Strong-Tie® so we can provide you with all the specialized hardware, tools, fasteners and oils for outdoor construction.

Count on us to find t ipe clip®, hidden deck fastener, ipe oil®, deck screws, and deck cleaning kits more.hidden deck fastener, ipe oil®, deck screws, and deck cleaning kits more.

Get a FREE Quote

WE CAN MILL CUSTOM SIZES