BEST PRICE BRAZILIAN LUMBER LOS ANGELES CA

brazilianlumberlosangeles
CALL FOR FREE QUOTES

BEST PRICE PIQUIA WOOD LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA

brazilian lumber piquia wood los angeles california Durability: Very durable – class 1

Strength class: D50

Applications: Piquia Tropical hardwood can be used for several applications: interior: e.g. flooring and parquet exterior: e.g. sheetpiling and other hydraulic constructions.

Mass volume: Fresh cut 1100-1200 kg/m3. At 12% moisture level 850-950 kg/m3.

Color: The color of the Piquia Tropical hardwood varies from orange brown to light pinkish red. The sapwood has a lighter color and can be distinguished from the Piquia Tropical hardwood.

Details: The regret is lighter colored than the Piquia Tropical hardwood and is difficult to distinguish. The Piquia Tropical hardwood has a slightly bitter taste, but no noticeable odor.

Grain: The Piquia Tropical hardwood has a light and very fine stripy pattern. The grain is fairly straight with interlocked or irregular grain.

Texture: Piquia Tropical hardwood texture is medium fine to fine.

Drying: Piquia Tropical hardwood dries slowly with some risks of checking but higher risks of deformation.

Hardness: 10000 N Janka

Machining: Despite the high density, Piquia Tropical hardwood is fairly easy to machine. A smooth result can be reached, with the right cutting angle.

Screwing/nailing: Pre-drilling is advised.

Finishing surface: With gluing and finishing, there are less experiences.

Botanical name: Aspidosperma desmanthum

Origin area: Tropical and South America

Other names: Araracanga, kromanti kopi (Surinam)

Remarks: The Piquia Tropical hardwood trees reach up to 20-45 m with a diameter up to 90 cm. The trunks are 15-25 meters long.

Family: Apocynaceae

Get a FREE Quote

FORM OF PAYMENTS

BRAZILIAN LUMBER IPE WOOD LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA
PAYPAL-IPE-DECKING-LOS-ANGELES

We are also dealers for DeckWise® and Simpson Strong-Tie® so we can provide you with all the specialized hardware, tools, fasteners and oils for outdoor construction. Count on us to find t ipe clip®, hidden deck fastener, ipe oil®, deck screws, and deck cleaning kits more.

We also offer various lines of exterior composite decking, working with the industry’s most technologically advanced brands such as Azek, CaliBamboo, NewTech Wood MoistureShield, TimberTech, Trex.  The composite line includes deck tiles, fences, railing, as well as hidden fasteners, fascia boards, and de-scratch kits.

deckwise authorized dealer los angeles ca

CALL US NOW FOR FREE QUOTES (323) 870-6911

Quality

For us, quality is all about bringing premium hardwood to our customers while providing them with professional service.  We take great pride in the A-grade ipe that we import from Brazil. The coloring of our wood is smooth and even, our woods are properly kiln dried, and we have all the certificates needed for proper import, so you can rest assured when you are buying ipe, cumaru, or other tropical hardwood species from us, you are getting the best of the best!

Social Responsibility

Selecting the right wood for your next deck construction is not an easy task. You must carefully weigh a wide range of considerations, including cost, durability, appearance and more. Beyond these basic factors though, it is also becoming increasingly important to consider the sustainability and long-term environmental impact of woods you choose. When choosing to buy from Ipe Decking Los Angeles, you can select FSC (Forest Stewardship Council) certified wood, which means the appropriate steps have been taken to responsibly harvest and replant the wood you are buying.

Convenience

We take immense pride in making your wood shopping experience easy!  We have a team of experts who can go over the differences between ipe, cumaru, massaranduba, tigerwood, garapa as well as the other species.  We will also give you a free quote for shipping costs, the differences shipping methods, what you will need to receive your wood, and more.  You can easily reach us through email, our office phone or our cell phone numbers (yes – our cell phones – that’s how available we are!)

Expertise

We have been importing ipe and other tropical hardwood species for many years, which means we can help answer any questions about the wood, what type of hardware will be needed for installation, what the best installation practices are and how to maintain your hardwood.  We can help you decide which material to use depending on the structure under your deck, the sun exposure, and other weather conditions. We will gladly calculate how many screws, hidden fasteners or gallons of ipe oil you will need based on your project’s specifications.

CALL US NOW FOR FREE QUOTES (323) 870-6911