BEST PRICE BRAZILIAN LUMBER LOS ANGELES CA

brazilianlumberlosangeles
CALL FOR FREE QUOTES
What to know
about Ipe

Ipe (pronounced ee-pay) also known as Brazilian walnut or Lapacho is one of the densest hardwoods available, with the same fire rating as concrete and steel. It is mildew and decay resistant, and is not deteriorated by insects, making it perfect for outdoor and seaside construction.

Ipe is always the BEST choice

Why? Here are some reasons…

Ipe is always the BEST choice

Why? Here are some reasons…

Extremely
High Quality
Lifespan Over
70 years
Resistance to
Water, decay, external
factors, insect damage, weathering
Hardness
Very Low
Maintenance
Does Not Get
Hot Underfoot
Extremely
High Quality
Lifespan Over
70 years
Resistance to
Water, decay, external
factors, insect damage, weathering
Hardness
Very Low
Maintenance
Does Not Get
Hot Underfoot
BUY DIRECTLY FROM THE MILL
Improve the aesthetics of
your spaces using our Ipe as:

Pathways

Fences

Staggered Deck Look

TECHNICAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE WOOD DATABASE:

TECHNICAL

INFORMATION

TECHNICAL INFROMATION
Common Name(s):
Ipe, Brazilian Walnut, Lapacho.
Scientific Name:
Handroanthus spp. (H. guayacan, H. serratifolius, etc.).
Distribution:
Tropical Americas (Central and South America); also farmed commercially.
Tree Size:
100 ft (30 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter.
Average Dried Weight:
69 lbs/ft3 (1,100 kg/m3).
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):
.91, 1.10
Janka Hardness:
3,510 lbf (15,620 N)
Modulus of Rupture:
25,660 lbf/in2 (177.0 MPa)
Elastic Modulus:
3,200,000 lbf/in2 (22.07 GPa)
Crushing Strength:
13,600 lbf/in2 (93.8 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial:
69 lbs/ft3 (1,100 kg/m3).
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):
5.9%, Tangential: 7.2%, Volumetric: 12.4%, T/R Ratio: 1.2
Gallery

View All Projects

Want to talk
to a hardwood specialist?

Color/Appearance: Heartwood can vary in color from a reddish brown, to a more yellowish olive brown, to a dark blackish brown; sometimes with contrasting darker brown/black stripes. In certain species, there are powdery yellow deposits within the wood. Ipe can be difficult to distinguish visually from Cumaru, another dense South American timber, though Ipe tends to be darker, and lacks the subtle yet characteristic vanilla/cinnamon scent while being worked.

Grain/Texture: Has a fine to medium texture, with the grain varying from straight to irregular and/or interlocked.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; medium to large pores in no specific arrangement, moderately numerous to numerous; tyloses and mineral/gum deposits occasionally present; parenchyma vasicentric, winged, confluent, and marginal; narrow rays, spacing normal.

Rot Resistance: Ipe is among the most durable lumbers on earth, with exceptional resistance to decay, rot, and insect attack. Ipe was reportedly used for the boardwalk along the beach of New York City’s Coney Island, and was said to have lasted 25 years before it needed to be replaced: an amazing lifespan given the amount of traffic and environmental stresses put upon the wood.

Rot Resistance: Workability: Overall, Ipe is a difficult wood to work, being extremely hard and dense, with high cutting resistance during sawing. Ipe also has a pronounced blunting effect on cutting edges. The wood generally planes smoothly, but the grain can tearout on interlocked areas. Also, Ipe can be difficult to glue properly, and surface preparation prior to gluing is recommended. Straight-grained wood turns well, though the natural powdery yellow deposits can sometimes interfere with polishing or finishing the wood.

We are also dealers for DeckWise® and Simpson Strong-Tie® so we can provide you with all the specialized hardware, tools, fasteners and oils for outdoor construction. Count on us to find t ipe clip®, hidden deck fastener, ipe oil®, deck screws, and deck cleaning kits more.

We are also dealers for DeckWise® and Simpson Strong-Tie® so we can provide you with all the specialized hardware, tools, fasteners and oils for outdoor construction.

Count on us to find t ipe clip®, hidden deck fastener, ipe oil®, deck screws, and deck cleaning kits more.hidden deck fastener, ipe oil®, deck screws, and deck cleaning kits more.

Get a FREE Quote

WE CAN MILL CUSTOM SIZES