Brazilian Lumber Los Angeles

brazilianlumberlosangeles
CALL FOR FREE QUOTES

CUMARU WOOD

starting at $1.07

What to know
about Cumaru

Cumaru (pronounced coo-mah-roo) also known as Brazilian Teak is five times harder than cedar or redwood. It is similar to Ipe in its
high fire rating and durability, but it has a distinctive dark brown color with a reddish hue.

Cumaru is one of the top 5 best tropical hardwoods in the world. Its quality, amazing features, and beauty make it comparable to Ipe, which tops the list. In a few words, Cumaru is a premium hardwood built to impress and, most importantly, to last!

Ipe is always the BEST choice

Why? Here are some reasons…

Hardness
Fire Resistance
Weather &
Water Resistance
Very Low
Maintenance
Long Lifespan
Rot resistance
Hardness
Weather &
Water Resistance
Long Lifespan
Fire
Resistance
Very Low
Maintenance
Rot resistance
BUY DIRECTLY FROM THE MILL
Think BIG with Cumaru
Cumaru Planters

Planters

Cumaru Siding

Siding

Cumaru Ceiling

Ceiling

Cumaru Outdoor Furniture

Outdoor
Furniture

Outdoor Furniture Made Of Cumaru

Outdoor
Furniture

TECHNICAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE WOOD DATABASE:

TECHNICAL

INFORMATION

TECHNICAL INFROMATION
Common Name(s):
Ipe, Brazilian Walnut, Lapacho.
Scientific Name:
Handroanthus spp. (H. guayacan, H. serratifolius, etc.).
Distribution:
Tropical Americas (Central and South America); also farmed commercially.
Tree Size:
100 ft (30 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter.
Average Dried Weight:
69 lbs/ft3 (1,100 kg/m3).
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):
.91, 1.10
Janka Hardness:
3,510 lbf (15,620 N)
Modulus of Rupture:
25,660 lbf/in2 (177.0 MPa)
Elastic Modulus:
3,200,000 lbf/in2 (22.07 GPa)
Crushing Strength:
13,600 lbf/in2 (93.8 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial:
69 lbs/ft3 (1,100 kg/m3).
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC):
5.9%, Tangential: 7.2%, Volumetric: 12.4%, T/R Ratio: 1.2
Gallery

View All Projects

Want to talk
to a hardwood specialist?

Color/Appearance: Heartwood can vary in color from a reddish brown, to a more yellowish olive brown, to a dark blackish brown; sometimes with contrasting darker brown/black stripes. In certain species, there are powdery yellow deposits within the wood. Ipe can be difficult to distinguish visually from Cumaru, another dense South American timber, though Ipe tends to be darker, and lacks the subtle yet characteristic vanilla/cinnamon scent while being worked.

Grain/Texture: Has a fine to medium texture, with the grain varying from straight to irregular and/or interlocked.

Cumaru Features

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; solitary and radial multiples; medium to large pores in no specific arrangement, moderately numerous to numerous; tyloses and mineral/gum deposits occasionally present; parenchyma vasicentric, winged, confluent, and marginal; narrow rays, spacing normal.

Rot Resistance: Ipe is among the most durable lumbers on earth, with exceptional resistance to decay, rot, and insect attack. Ipe was reportedly used for the boardwalk along the beach of New York City’s Coney Island, and was said to have lasted 25 years before it needed to be replaced: an amazing lifespan given the amount of traffic and environmental stresses put upon the wood.

Rot Resistance: Workability: Overall, Ipe is a difficult wood to work, being extremely hard and dense, with high cutting resistance during sawing. Ipe also has a pronounced blunting effect on cutting edges. The wood generally planes smoothly, but the grain can tearout on interlocked areas. Also, Ipe can be difficult to glue properly, and surface preparationprior to gluing is recommended. Straight-grained wood turns well, though the natural powdery yellow deposits can sometimes interfere with polishing or finishing the wood.

We are also dealers for DeckWise® and Simpson Strong-Tie® so we can provide you with all the specialized hardware, tools, fasteners and oils for outdoor construction. Count on us to find t ipe clip®, hidden deck fastener, ipe oil®, deck screws, and deck cleaning kits more.

Brazilian Los Angeles Cumaru Hardwood

We are also dealers for DeckWise® and Simpson Strong-Tie® so we can provide you with all the specialized hardware, tools, fasteners and oils for outdoor construction.

Count on us to find t ipe clip®, hidden deck fastener, ipe oil®, deck screws, and deck cleaning kits more.hidden deck fastener, ipe oil®, deck screws, and deck cleaning kits more.

DeckWise
DeckWise
Simpson Strong-Tie
Get a FREE Quote

WE CAN MILL CUSTOM SIZES

Cumaru Planters
Cumaru Wood
Cumaru Outdoor Furniture

1 Comment

  1. brazilian wood official website
    April 11, 2024 @ 7:09 am

    Hey there I am so glad I found your webpage, I
    really found you by mistake, while I was searching on Yahoo for something else, Nonetheless I am here
    now and would just like to say thank you for
    a incredible post and a all round entertaining blog (I also love the theme/design), I don’t
    have time to go through it all at the minute
    but I have book-marked it and also added in your RSS feeds, so when I have time
    I will be back to read more, Please do keep up the great job.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *